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Car Forum / Dodge / Dodge Trucks / December 2005

Tip: Looking for answers? Try searching our database.

DTC 0336 ---  PLEASE  HELP!!  ANYONE !!!

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nojodas67 - 29 Nov 2005 03:38 GMT
Hello,
My 2003 3/4Ton ram is showing DTC 336.   It is the "crank sensor
performance" trouble code.
If anyone has a service manual and can send me the diagnostic procedure,
it would be terrific!

My email is: craffcustomhomes@sbcglobal.net

Thank You.  
This is a great site.
Max Dodge - 29 Nov 2005 04:00 GMT
http://www.hemitruckclub.com/

Download the entire manual here. Look on the left side.

Signature

Max

"There are four boxes to be used in defense of liberty:
soap, ballot, jury, and ammo. Please use in that order."
-Ed Howdershelt (Author)

> Hello,
> My 2003 3/4Ton ram is showing DTC 336.   It is the "crank sensor
[quoted text clipped - 6 lines]
> Thank You.
> This is a great site.
CLT - 30 Nov 2005 15:21 GMT
Max, is there a web site like this, for Magnum engine? To download the
service manual for my Dakota 99?
Thanks in advance.
CLT.

> http://www.hemitruckclub.com/
>
> Download the entire manual here. Look on the left side.
Max Dodge - 30 Nov 2005 21:18 GMT
> Max, is there a web site like this, for Magnum engine? To download the
> service manual for my Dakota 99?
> Thanks in advance.

No idea. I'm sure there are sites where the manual is available for a price.
If you find one, let me know, I'm starting to gather digital service manuals
for future reference.

Signature

Max

"There are four boxes to be used in defense of liberty:
soap, ballot, jury, and ammo. Please use in that order."
-Ed Howdershelt (Author)

> Max, is there a web site like this, for Magnum engine? To download the
> service manual for my Dakota 99?
[quoted text clipped - 4 lines]
>>
>> Download the entire manual here. Look on the left side.
Max Dodge - 29 Nov 2005 04:00 GMT
http://www.hemitruckclub.com/

Download the entire manual here. Look on the left side.

Signature

Max

"There are four boxes to be used in defense of liberty:
soap, ballot, jury, and ammo. Please use in that order."
-Ed Howdershelt (Author)

> Hello,
> My 2003 3/4Ton ram is showing DTC 336.   It is the "crank sensor
[quoted text clipped - 6 lines]
> Thank You.
> This is a great site.
nojodas67 - 29 Nov 2005 05:31 GMT
This manual has no mention of specific DTC's.
Tom Lawrence - 29 Nov 2005 06:00 GMT
> This manual has no mention of specific DTC's.

You have to know where to look:

Symptom:
P0336-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR SIGNAL

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0336-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR SIGNAL

When Monitored: With the key on.

Set Condition: The voltage detected at the Crankshaft
position sensor is below a calibrated value.

  POSSIBLE CAUSES
CKP SENSOR
(G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K167) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT
(G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM

TEST  ACTION
1  Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply
circuit and the (G17) signal circuit of the sensor
harness connector.

Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?

Yes -> Go To 2

No -> Replace the CKP sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

2  Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.

Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (G17) signal circuit
between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor
harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes -> Go To 3

No -> Repair the open (G17) signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

3  Measure the resistance of the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit
between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor
harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes -> Go To 4

No -> Repair the open (K6) 5-volt supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

4  Measure the resistance of the (K167) return circuit
between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor
harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes -> Go To 5
No -> Repair the open (K167) return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

5  Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit
and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes -> Go To 6

No -> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

6  Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply
circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor
connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes -> Go To 7

No -> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

7  Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit
and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes -> Go To 8
No -> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

8  Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply
circuit and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes -> Go To 9

No -> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

9  Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the
(K6) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?

Yes -> Go To 10

No -> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

10  Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII, erase DTCs.
Connect a jumper wire between the sensor supply circuit and
the sensor return circuit in the sensor harness connector.

Did DTC P0337 set?

Yes -> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom
 (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No -> Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
Tom Lawrence - 29 Nov 2005 05:07 GMT
> My 2003 3/4Ton ram is showing DTC 336.   It is the "crank sensor
> performance" trouble code.

Is this truck stock, or have you recently installed a TST PowerMax?

The diagnostic procedure starts with hooking up a dealer-only scan tool...
so that's most likely out of the question.
Steve Lusardi - 29 Nov 2005 21:48 GMT
Tom,
A year ago I installed the Banks Six Gun box and since then, I receive very
intermittently this same error code. Sometimes the dash light resets itself
and sometimes I have to reset this error with the dealer scan tool DRB III?
When using the tool, other than the recorded error, no problem is ever
found. I have checked all the connections several times and they are ok. It
has been impossible for me to determine where the fault lies. It will be
either a faulty crank sensor or a problem with the Banks box. I have called
Banks and asked them if they have heard of this problem before and they have
not. This is a Hall effect sensor and they can be sensitive to the gap
between the tone wheel teeth and the sensor core rod, but the gap looks ok.
I have ordered a new sensor because it will be the easiest way to determine
where the problem lies. As far as frequency, maybe it has occurred 6 times,
in a year. When the fault occurs, no other condition or observable indicator
exists, like a misfire, but I recently noticed that the fault occurs if I
have to abruptly lift my foot during heavy engine load and high turbo boost.
There is no bearing on the power position of the Banks power selector
switch. This abrupt pedal lift would be something that could make the turbo
bark, but I have not heard a bark. I do have the silencer ring installed and
a stock air filter though, so there is a chance I would not hear a bark if
one occurred. What is your best guess as to the source of the fault?
Steve

>> My 2003 3/4Ton ram is showing DTC 336.   It is the "crank sensor
>> performance" trouble code.
[quoted text clipped - 3 lines]
> The diagnostic procedure starts with hooking up a dealer-only scan tool...
> so that's most likely out of the question.
Tom Lawrence - 29 Nov 2005 22:56 GMT
> one occurred. What is your best guess as to the source of the fault?

Well, the Banks is very similar to the TST with respect to how it modifies
injection timing - by intercepting the CPS signal and playing with it.
Occasionally, it plays with it enough to cause the ECM to get suspicious,
and theow a P0336 code, because what the ECM is seeing from the CPS isn't
jiving with what it's expecting.

I get this every now and then with my TST...  it used to be worse, and it
used to almost always occur when it was wet out.  I suspect some water was
getting into the sensor connections and causing a problem.  I've since
coated the connections with di-electric grease, and almost never get the
problem.  Very rarely, when conditions are right, and I'm lugging the engine
(kinda hard to do with an auto tranny, but possible), it will pop.

Additionally, TST found a programming issue with their early boxes, and have
addressed that with re-flashes.  Come to think of it, I haven't hard a P0336
code since I swapped boxes for one with a newer program.

I find it very hard to believe Banks has never heard of this problem...
sounds more like the standard tech-support "go away, I'm eating lunch"
response.

In the end, though, it's juse something you'll need to live with as long as
the Six Gun is installed.  As you observed, it doesn't affect the engine's
operation.  For a while, I just rode around with an OBD-II scan tool in my
center console (and in fact, still have it there), and would check/clear the
code whenever it popped up.  There's nothing else you can do about it.
Steve Lusardi - 30 Nov 2005 07:01 GMT
Thanks Tom, pretty much what I expected. By the way, have you done the tone
ring mod?
Steve

>> one occurred. What is your best guess as to the source of the fault?
>
[quoted text clipped - 25 lines]
> check/clear the code whenever it popped up.  There's nothing else you can
> do about it.
Tom Lawrence - 30 Nov 2005 12:54 GMT
> Thanks Tom, pretty much what I expected. By the way, have you done the
> tone ring mod?

Nah...  no real reason to.  The TST already advances the timing about as
much as it should go.  Advancing it further by clocking the tone ring would
introduce too much advance, hurting performance.  For someone without a
timing box, though, it's a cheap way to pick up some performance.
Roy - 30 Nov 2005 14:29 GMT
>> Thanks Tom, pretty much what I expected. By the way, have you done the
>> tone ring mod?
[quoted text clipped - 4 lines]
> without a timing box, though, it's a cheap way to pick up some
> performance.

Sorry to be a pia but it is busy as hell here. Talk to me about the tone
ring mod please.

Roy
Tom Lawrence - 30 Nov 2005 16:04 GMT
> Sorry to be a pia but it is busy as hell here. Talk to me about the tone
> ring mod please.

What guys are doing is unbolting the tone ring, and ovalling out the
mounting holes a bit, allowing them to re-install the ring clocked a few
degrees, which advances the timing.  This came about after a company started
offering modified crank sensors, where they modified the mount so that it
sat a few degrees forward of stock, producing the same result.
nojodas67 - 01 Dec 2005 02:47 GMT
Is there any real improvement in performance when increasing the timing.  I
would almost be afraid to do that as it would probably cause the ECM to go
nuts as it tries to compensate.
Tom Lawrence - 01 Dec 2005 03:47 GMT
> Is there any real improvement in performance when increasing the timing.
> I
> would almost be afraid to do that as it would probably cause the ECM to go
> nuts as it tries to compensate.

About 20HP and about 2MPG improvements.  The HPCR's are retarded (4°, I
think??) compared to the older 24V's, all in the name of emissions.
FMB - 01 Dec 2005 04:53 GMT
>> Is there any real improvement in performance when increasing the timing.
>> I
[quoted text clipped - 4 lines]
> About 20HP and about 2MPG improvements.  The HPCR's are retarded (4°, I
> think??) compared to the older 24V's, all in the name of emissions.

With an '03 HO also?
Tom Lawrence - 01 Dec 2005 06:24 GMT
> With an '03 HO also?

Yes
nojodas67 - 01 Dec 2005 02:49 GMT
Is there any real performance improvement by doing that or just the real
chance to screw something up.
nojodas67 - 01 Dec 2005 03:21 GMT
Is there any real performance improvement by doing that or just the real
chance to screw something up.
beekeep - 30 Nov 2005 22:59 GMT
>>> Thanks Tom, pretty much what I expected. By the way, have you done the
>>> tone ring mod?
[quoted text clipped - 9 lines]
>
>Roy

Shouldn't this question be in alt.cell.phone?

beekeep
 
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