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Car Forum / GMC Cars / December 2005

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2000 Buick Century Driver-side Heater Control

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Steve C - 28 Nov 2005 02:57 GMT
My 2000 Century Custom has 2 control levers that independently adjust the air
temp for driver and passenger. The driver's control lever moves freely but
the air is stuck on 'heat' full-blast no matter what the lever setting.
Occasionally, when the lever is adjusted, it will change over to cool vent
air (not a/c) and be stuck in that setting for a while. The passenger side
control regulates just fine. Any suggestions on how to fix this?
Silver Surfer - 28 Nov 2005 05:13 GMT
Is the driver's temperature control a knob or a slider?

> My 2000 Century Custom has 2 control levers that independently adjust the
> air
[quoted text clipped - 3 lines]
> air (not a/c) and be stuck in that setting for a while. The passenger side
> control regulates just fine. Any suggestions on how to fix this?
Steve C - 28 Nov 2005 15:58 GMT
It is a slider.

>Is the driver's temperature control a knob or a slider?
>
[quoted text clipped - 3 lines]
>> air (not a/c) and be stuck in that setting for a while. The passenger side
>> control regulates just fine. Any suggestions on how to fix this?
Steve C - 29 Nov 2005 16:23 GMT
Can anyone help please.....

>My 2000 Century Custom has 2 control levers that independently adjust the air
>temp for driver and passenger. The driver's control lever moves freely but
>the air is stuck on 'heat' full-blast no matter what the lever setting.
>Occasionally, when the lever is adjusted, it will change over to cool vent
>air (not a/c) and be stuck in that setting for a while. The passenger side
>control regulates just fine. Any suggestions on how to fix this?
Silver Surfer - 29 Nov 2005 16:56 GMT
I've looked through the service manual for your year's model plus the year
before and the year after.  Cannot find any sign of a temperature control
that uses two levers.  Sorry.

> Can anyone help please.....
>
[quoted text clipped - 5 lines]
>>air (not a/c) and be stuck in that setting for a while. The passenger side
>>control regulates just fine. Any suggestions on how to fix this?
Silver Surfer - 29 Nov 2005 20:13 GMT
For what it's worth here is the diagnostic table for a 2000 Century's
temperature control:

Document ID# 610218
2000 Buick Century
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Air Temperature Control Inoperative
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Was the heater-A/C control Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check (See procedure below this one)

2
Inspect the HVAC fuse in the fuse block.

Is the HVAC fuse open?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3
Repair short to ground in circuit 41 (BRN). Refer to Circuit Testing and
Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 13
--

4
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the left electric actuator electrical connector.
Turn the ignition switch on.
Use a digital multimeter (DMM) to measure the voltage between the left
electric actuator harness connector terminal 5 and ground.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
9-14V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5

5
Repair the poor connection or open in circuit 41 (BRN). Refer to Testing
for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 13
--

6
Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the left electric
actuator harness connector terminal 6 and ground.
Vary the driver temperature knob from full cold to full hot.
Does the voltage vary within the specified range?
0.5-4.5V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7
Replace the left electric actuator. Refer to Temperature Actuator
Replacement (LH) .

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 13
--

8
Inspect for a short to ground or short to B+ in circuit 1199 (DK BLU).
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is there a short to ground or short to B+ in circuit 1199 (DK BLU)?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10

9
Locate and repair the short to ground or the short to B+ in circuit 1199
(DK BLU).

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 13
--

10
Inspect for a poor connection or open in circuit 1199 (DK BLU) between the
heater-A/C control harness connector terminal C7 and the left electric
actuator harness connector terminal 6.

Is there continuity in circuit 1199 (DK BLU)?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12

11
Repair the poor connection or open in circuit 1199 (DK BLU) between the
heater-A/C control harness connector terminal C7 and the left electric
actuator harness connector terminal 6. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and
Poor Connections and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 13
--

12
Replace the heater-A/C control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement .

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 13
--

13
Verify that the system operates properly.

Does the system operate properly?
--
System OK
Go to Diagnostic System Check

Document ID# 599174
2000 Buick Century
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Diagnostic System Check
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

Lack of communication may be due to a partial or total malfunction of the
class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the
particular condition.

The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicate some of the modules are
not communicating.

Step
Action
Yes
No

1
Install a scan tool.

Does the scan tool power up?
Go to Step 2
Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications

2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Attempt to establish communication with the BCM and PCM control module(s).
Does the scan tool communicate with the control module(s)?
Go to Step 3
Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link
Communications

3
Select the control module display DTCs function on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Go to Step 4
Go to Symptoms

4
Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Data Link Communications
Go to Step 5

5
Does the scan tool display DTC B1000?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Body Control System
Go to Step 6

6
Does the scan tool display the PCM DTCs P0530 or P1546?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Engine Controls - 3.1L
engine or Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Engine Controls - 3.8L
Go to DTC Table

> I've looked through the service manual for your year's model plus the year
> before and the year after.  Cannot find any sign of a temperature control
[quoted text clipped - 12 lines]
>>>side
>>>control regulates just fine. Any suggestions on how to fix this?
jshammer - 02 Dec 2005 06:06 GMT
try pulling the hvac fuse for 30 min to reset the temp door accuators
Steve C - 28 Dec 2005 10:35 GMT
jshammer, Thanks for the input. I tried your suggestion (pulling the fuses
and waiting 30 min) several times, and it works...but only once.  ie after
turning off the car and restarting later or the next day, the problem returns.
I've repeated this 2-3 times with the same results. Any ideas?

>try pulling the hvac fuse for 30 min to reset the temp door accuators
 
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